Privacy Policy

Deutsche Car Specialists Limited Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

In the future we may have to update this Privacy Policy but we will notify you of any significant changes. By contracting with us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be used in accordance with this policy.

 

Who is the data controller?

Emma Harrowing of Deutsche Car Specialists Limited, Unit 7 Vines Industrial Estate, Nailsea, Bristol, BS48 1BG  – Email sales@deutsche-cars.co.uk, will be the data controller of any personal data we collect from or about you.

Information that we collect

We will collect information from you when you become our customer or supplier, or contact us in person by telephone, by email or by post.

To provide the best customer experience, we will ask for some basic personal information from you so that we can communicate effectively with you.

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Personal details and vehicle details such as your name, address, telephone number(s), email address and vehicle registration number
  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Details of any motor service we have provided and some payment details

Those at the company who have access to your information include the business owners, financial controller and the garage mechanics.

 

How we use your information

Your information will not be used for any reason other than to process your quotations, complete work on your vehicles, process payments and to keep you informed of either new services we may provide or reminders for work required on your vehicle.

We will only share your information with company members of staff in connection with the vehicle work required or directing any enquiry you make to the appropriate member of staff best placed to deal with your communication. We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your work. Our usual methods are telephone, text message or email.

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the company but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Vehicle recovery providers
  • Vehicle part suppliers
  • MOT test centre

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

 

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work for the company; only those working for the company have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow best practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of all our business premises, the company computers and filing system.

Our computer system has a secure audit trail and all information is routinely backed up.

We will never release your personal details to any outside company for direct mailing or marketing purposes.

 

How long do we hold your data for?

We only keep any data we collect from you for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that time, your data will either be deleted or anonymously combined with others in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the company in writing or by email. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to:

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that

information to a third party in connection with your order, we will let them know about any changes

  • Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you notifications, updates or marketing information about our service
  • Supply your information electronically where technically feasible

 

If you do not agree

In the first instance, if you have any complaint about how we hold or process your personal data, then please contact us at the above address or email. If you are still dissatisfied with our response, then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at the following website https://ico.org.uk/ quoting our ICO registration number.

Our ICO Reference Number is: ZA370760.

Date: May 2018

CONTACT US HERE: Facebook Google+

Unit 7, Vines Industrial Estate, Nailsea,
North Somerset BS48 1BG
SALES@DEUTSCHE-CARS.CO.UK
01275 858 178
07951 437 700
deutsche-logo

PAYMENTS TAKEN:

credit-cards

© 2015 DEUTSCHE CAR SPECIALISTS

Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy